Privacy Policy

Updated 20 September 2012

We recognize that your privacy is important.

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use SustainableJill.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Sustainable Jill strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website.

Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Gillian King trading as Sustainable Jill, operator of this website.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia), subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act.

We may change part or all of this privacy policy at any time. Such changes may take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations.

If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will:

  • post a notice on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy and/or
  • send registered users an email notice of the changes in advance of implementing the changes

We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

The most current privacy policy will always be posted on the website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 3 July 2012.

1. Information We Collect

SustainableJill.com only collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website on a voluntary basis.

This website is directed to adults.  We will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

The personal information we may collect falls into four categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content.

  • Contact details are collected as supplied by you from time to time. We do not personally store usable credit card information.
  • Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP address, and may be possible to correlate by computer.
  • Activity History consists of enquiries, comments submitted via the website, offline contact you have with us such as phone calls and any orders you make.
  • Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would like us to publish on our website.

2. How We Collect It

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means.

Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:

  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your IP address
  • The address of the website that referred you to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in section 6. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

3. Why We Collect It And How We Use It

Publishable content is collected and republished where applicable in order to enable a two-way conversation in public between us and our visitors.

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

  • To respond to requests or queries you raise
  • To confirm your identity
  • To fulfil orders made by you
  • To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.

We collect click trail data:

  • To measure and monitor the performance of our website, for example by analysing trends, tracking users’ movements around the site and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole
  • To estimate interest in our products and services
  • To refine and update our website’s content
  • To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors
  • To otherwise administer the site

We only collect click trail data for internal review.

We do not share with other organizations for commercial purposes any of the information that we collect.

4. How We Disclose It

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When explicitly authorised to do so by you at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law
  • As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways.
  • As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)
  • To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

5. Publishable Content

When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, votes, or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.

Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion.

If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish that information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of that information.

If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 11.

6. Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is an electronic token containing a small amount of information that allows the server to identify (the computer that houses the website) and interact more effectively with your computer.  When you use one of our websites, we send you a cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use our websites.  The cookie is transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user’s browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

Cookies are used to:

  • maintain session state between pages or
  • retain information between visits if you return to the website at a later time. The cookie tells the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables SustainableJill.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our websites or fully experience the interactive features of the site.

We may use cookies to:

  • correlate passive activity tracking data for statistical purposes (for example, so we can determine the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another web site, the address of that web site)
  •  help you personalize your online experience
  • authenticate supply of information such as enquiries, comments, and votes to minimise malicious or spam traffic.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements or links that use cookies and web beacons to:

  • ascertain how many times you have seen an advertisement and/or
  • determine whether you buy a product from an advertiser after visiting our site, for the purpose of calculating commissions payable to us.

No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

7. Opting In and Out

You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content.

When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means.

You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email.

If you receive any communication claiming to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 11.

8. Information Management and Security

With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.

The security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed, and when you use this site you acknowledge this. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password that you use to access this website. You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorised charging of your credit card).

By using this site, you agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 11.

9. Release of Information

If SustainableJIll.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale so that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

10. Your Information – How You Can Gain Access to, Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information.

You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us as outlined in section 11.

11. How To Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at:

PO Box 6025
GRIFFITH  ACT  2603
AUSTRALIA